Counties of Kenya
Kenya has 47 counties and 305 sub-counties. Nairobi holds the most schools at 4,917 and Lamu the fewest at 229, against an average of 1,654 a county.
Counties
47
each with its own page
Sub-counties
305
Ministry of Education 2016 and 2010
Schools
77,717
average county 1,654
The 47 counties and the numbers
Alphabetical, so you can find yours. Click a county for its schools and sub-counties.
| County | Sub-counties | Schools |
|---|---|---|
| Baringo | 6 | 1,528 |
| Bomet | 6 | 2,196 |
| Bungoma | 10 | 2,513 |
| Busia | 7 | 1,215 |
| Elgeyo-Marakwet | 4 | 922 |
| Embu | 6 | 1,414 |
| Garissa | 7 | 456 |
| Homa Bay | 11 | 2,480 |
| Isiolo | 2 | 323 |
| Kajiado | 5 | 1,487 |
| Kakamega | 12 | 3,212 |
| Kericho | 7 | 1,176 |
| Kiambu | 12 | 2,915 |
| Kilifi | 7 | 1,620 |
| Kirinyaga | 4 | 991 |
| Kisii | 9 | 3,000 |
| Kisumu | 7 | 2,164 |
| Kitui | 9 | 2,598 |
| Kwale | 4 | 1,441 |
| Laikipia | 3 | 1,329 |
| Lamu | 2 | 229 |
| Machakos | 8 | 2,548 |
| Makueni | 6 | 2,367 |
| Mandera | 6 | 276 |
| Marsabit | 4 | 519 |
| Meru | 10 | 2,772 |
| Migori | 8 | 2,237 |
| Mombasa | 6 | 1,269 |
| Murang'a | 7 | 2,080 |
| Nairobi | 19 | 4,917 |
| Nakuru | 11 | 3,358 |
| Nandi | 6 | 2,050 |
| Narok | 6 | 1,504 |
| Nyamira | 4 | 1,603 |
| Nyandarua | 6 | 1,560 |
| Nyeri | 6 | 1,610 |
| Samburu | 3 | 434 |
| Siaya | 6 | 1,784 |
| Taita Taveta | 4 | 644 |
| Tana River | 3 | 493 |
| Tharaka-Nithi | 4 | 1,057 |
| Trans Nzoia | 5 | 1,537 |
| Turkana | 6 | 700 |
| Uasin Gishu | 6 | 2,222 |
| Vihiga | 5 | 1,496 |
| Wajir | 6 | 412 |
| West Pokot | 4 | 910 |
Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.
Schools, county by county
- Nairobi4,917
- Nakuru3,358
- Kakamega3,212
- Kisii3,000
- Kiambu2,915
- Meru2,772
- Kitui2,598
- Machakos2,548
- Bungoma2,513
- Homa Bay2,480
- Makueni2,367
- Migori2,237
- Uasin Gishu2,222
- Bomet2,196
- Kisumu2,164
- Murang'a2,080
- Nandi2,050
- Siaya1,784
- Kilifi1,620
- Nyeri1,610
- Nyamira1,603
- Nyandarua1,560
- Trans Nzoia1,537
- Baringo1,528
- Narok1,504
- Vihiga1,496
- Kajiado1,487
- Kwale1,441
- Embu1,414
- Laikipia1,329
- Mombasa1,269
- Busia1,215
- Kericho1,176
- Tharaka-Nithi1,057
- Kirinyaga991
- Elgeyo-Marakwet922
- West Pokot910
- Turkana700
- Taita Taveta644
- Marsabit519
- Tana River493
- Garissa456
- Samburu434
- Wajir412
- Isiolo323
- Mandera276
- Lamu229
Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.
Secondary schools, county by county
- Nairobi
- Nakuru
- Kakamega
- Kisii
- Kiambu
- Meru
- Kitui
- Machakos
- Bungoma
- Homa Bay
- Makueni
- Migori
- Uasin Gishu
- Bomet
- Kisumu
- Murang'a
- Nandi
- Siaya
- Kilifi
- Nyeri
- Nyamira
- Nyandarua
- Trans Nzoia
- Baringo
- Narok
- Vihiga
- Kajiado
- Kwale
- Embu
- Laikipia
- Mombasa
- Busia
- Kericho
- Tharaka-Nithi
- Kirinyaga
- Elgeyo-Marakwet
- West Pokot
- Turkana
- Taita Taveta
- Marsabit
- Tana River
- Garissa
- Samburu
- Wajir
- Isiolo
- Mandera
- Lamu
More ways in
Questions people ask about Kenya's counties
- How many counties are there in Kenya?
- 47. Baringo, Bomet, Bungoma, Busia, Elgeyo-Marakwet, Embu, Garissa, Homa Bay, Isiolo, Kajiado, Kakamega, Kericho, Kiambu, Kilifi, Kirinyaga, Kisii, Kisumu, Kitui, Kwale, Laikipia, Lamu, Machakos, Makueni, Mandera, Marsabit, Meru, Migori, Mombasa, Murang'a, Nairobi, Nakuru, Nandi, Narok, Nyamira, Nyandarua, Nyeri, Samburu, Siaya, Taita Taveta, Tana River, Tharaka-Nithi, Trans Nzoia, Turkana, Uasin Gishu, Vihiga, Wajir, West Pokot.
- Which is the biggest county in Kenya?
- By schools on our register, Nairobi, with 4,917.
- Which is the smallest county in Kenya?
- By schools on the register Lamu is smallest, with 229.
- How many sub-counties are there in Kenya?
- 305 in the Ministry of Education's 2016 school list and 2010 EMIS list. Every one has its own page here, linked from its county.