Menu

Schools in Nairobi County

Schools in Nairobi County, and the ones near you: 4,917 schools across 19 sub-counties, 6.3% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 482 are secondary schools and 82% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
4,917
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
19
305 in Kenya
Secondary
482
9.8% of the schools here
Private share
82.5%
Kenya 30.2%

Nairobi in numbers

4,917 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Primary schools1,662 · 34%
  2. Pre-primary schools1,128 · 23%
  3. TVET institutions580 · 12%
  4. Secondary schools482 · 10%
  5. Universities46 · 1%
  6. Junior schools45 · 1%
  7. Teacher training colleges12 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

54% private
35% not stated

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

10 km
Every school in Nairobi County, one mark each.4,193 of 4,917 drawn at their own position, 724 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Nairobi County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total and on their own list.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Ruaraka42790%29
Kibra38387%32
Langata36487%41
Westlands35865%39
Roysambu29485%26
Starehe26654%37
Kasarani26285%30
Embakasi North22687%19
Kamukunji22669%19
Embakasi Central21292%39
Kilimani19388%23
Dagoretti18385%20
Makadara14448%20
Embakasi South13692%9
Embakasi East12584%14
Mathare11793%16
Embakasi West11380%11
Dagoretti South10277%27
Dagoreti North7283%12

714 schools in Nairobi County have no sub-county recorded: see the list

Cities and towns in Nairobi County

Secondary schools in Nairobi County

The first ten of 482. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Nairobi County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Aga Khan High SchoolSecondaryprivateWestlands
Agape Hope SchoolSecondaryprivateDagoretti South
AIC Zion High SchoolSecondaryunknownKamukunji
Akiba School - SecSecondaryprivateWestlands
Al Madrasa Sec SchoolSecondaryunknownLangata
Alfa Riviera High SchoolSecondaryprivateRuaraka
alliance vision high schoolSecondaryunknownEmbakasi North
Amani Neighbourhood Watch For Orphans (SEC)SecondaryprivateMathare
AME School Secondary SchoolSecondaryunknownMakadara
Ananda Marga AcademySecondaryprivateWestlands

All 482 secondary schools in Nairobi County

Universities and colleges in Nairobi County

58 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Nairobi County.

Colleges and universities in Nairobi County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Africa International UniversityUniversityprivatenot stated
African Nazarene University - Ngong RdUniversityprivateKilimani
Amicus Sch - CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateKilimani
Amref International UniversityUniversityprivatenot stated
Baraka Joy Pre-Sch Teachers CollegeTeacher training collegeprivatenot stated
Bunks and Biddles Ecd CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateLangata
Catholic University of Eastern AfricaUniversityprivateLangata
Co-Operative University of KenyaUniversitypublicnot stated
Daystar UniversityUniversityunknownStarehe
Daystar University (Nairobi campus)UniversityunknownKibra
Department of Microbilogy and BiotechnologyUniversityunknownKilimani
Eastlands College Of TechnologyUniversityprivateEmbakasi South

Search universities in Nairobi County

Schools near me in Nairobi County

Looking for schools near you, or near Nairobi County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Also near Nairobi County: secondary schools near me, primary schools near me, ecde centres near me, university near me, tvet near me, private schools near me, public schools near me, montessori schools near me, international schools near me.

Questions people ask about schools in Nairobi County

How many schools are there in Nairobi County?
4,917 schools across 19 sub-counties, which is 6.3% of every school in Kenya. 482 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Nairobi County has the most schools?
Ruaraka, with 427 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Nairobi County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Nairobi County also lists its schools.