Menu

Schools in Meru County

2,772 schools across 10 sub-counties in Meru County, 3.6% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 372 are secondary schools and 22% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
2,772
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
10
305 in Kenya
Secondary
372
13.4% of the schools here
Private share
21.7%
Kenya 30.2%

Meru in numbers

2,772 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Primary schools1,271 · 46%
  2. Pre-primary schools725 · 26%
  3. Secondary schools372 · 13%
  4. TVET institutions91 · 3%
  5. Universities2 · 0%
  6. Teacher training colleges2 · 0%
  7. Medical training colleges1 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

68% public
19% private
13% not stated

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

20 km
Every school in Meru County, one mark each.2,498 of 2,772 drawn at their own position, 274 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Meru County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total only.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
South Imenti39825%72
Tigania East29210%45
North Imenti27835%43
Buuri27128%40
Igembe Central27021%11
Tigania West26717%49
Igembe South25915%33
Igembe North22515%25
Cental Imenti16922%9
Central Imenti12916%39

Cities and towns in Meru County

Secondary schools in Meru County

The first ten of 372. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Meru County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Abothunguchi SecSecondarypublicCentral Imenti
Ack Mitunguu Mixed DaySecondarypublicSouth Imenti
Ack Pauls Makandune DaySecondarypublicCentral Imenti
Ack St. Paul's Makandune Sec SchoolSecondarypublicCental Imenti
Akaiga Mixed Day Sec SchoolSecondarypublicTigania East
Akirangondu BoysSecondarypublicIgembe Central
Akithi Girls SecSecondarypublicTigania West
Ambaru Sec SchoolSecondarypublicIgembe North
Ametho Mixed Day Sec SchoolSecondarypublicTigania East
Amugaa Mixed DaySecondarypublicTigania East

All 372 secondary schools in Meru County

Universities and colleges in Meru County

5 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Meru County.

Colleges and universities in Meru County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Igoji Teachers Training CollegeTeacher training collegepublicSouth Imenti
Kenya Methodist UniversityUniversityprivateNorth Imenti
KMTC Meru CampusMedical training collegepublicNorth Imenti
Meru Teachers' Training CollegeTeacher training collegepublicNorth Imenti
Meru University of Science and TechnologyUniversitypublicnot stated

Search universities in Meru County

Schools near me in Meru County

Looking for schools near you, or near Meru County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Questions people ask about schools in Meru County

How many schools are there in Meru County?
2,772 schools across 10 sub-counties, which is 3.6% of every school in Kenya. 372 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Meru County has the most schools?
South Imenti, with 398 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Meru County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Meru County also lists its schools.