Menu

Schools in Nyandarua County

Schools in Nyandarua County, and the ones near you: 1,560 schools across 6 sub-counties, 2.0% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 229 are secondary schools and 41% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
1,560
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
6
305 in Kenya
Secondary
229
14.7% of the schools here
Private share
41.1%
Kenya 30.2%

Nyandarua in numbers

1,560 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Pre-primary schools692 · 44%
  2. Primary schools538 · 34%
  3. Secondary schools229 · 15%
  4. TVET institutions42 · 3%
  5. Teacher training colleges1 · 0%
  6. Medical training colleges1 · 0%
  7. Universities1 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

56% public
39% private

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

20 km
Every school in Nyandarua County, one mark each.1,419 of 1,560 drawn at their own position, 141 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Nyandarua County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total and on their own list.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Kinangop31943%66
Kipipiri30534%34
Ndaragwa29239%40
Ol Jorok21663%11
Ol Kalou19928%44
Ol Joro Orok8636%23

143 schools in Nyandarua County have no sub-county recorded: see the list

Cities and towns in Nyandarua County

Secondary schools in Nyandarua County

The first ten of 229. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Nyandarua County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Abercrest Secondary SchoolSecondaryprivateKinangop
Aberdare GirlsSecondaryprivateKinangop
Aberdare Ranges Mixed SecSecondarypublicKinangop
Aic Olkalou Secondary SchoolSecondaryprivateOl Kalou
Arberdare Technical SecSecondaryprivateKinangop
B.L Ngarenaro Sec SchoolSecondarypublicnot stated
Baari Mixed SecSecondarypublicNdaragwa
Beverly Schools of KenyaSecondaryprivateKinangop
Bongo Girls' SecSecondarypublicKinangop
Busara Forest View AcademySecondaryprivateOl Joro Orok

All 229 secondary schools in Nyandarua County

Universities and colleges in Nyandarua County

3 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Nyandarua County.

Colleges and universities in Nyandarua County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
KMTC Nyandarua CampusMedical training collegepublicnot stated
Nyahururu Ecd Teachers' CollegeTeacher training collegeprivatenot stated
Nyandarua University CollegeUniversitypublicnot stated

Search universities in Nyandarua County

Schools near me in Nyandarua County

Looking for schools near you, or near Nyandarua County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Also near Nyandarua County: secondary schools near me, primary schools near me, ecde centres near me, university near me, tvet near me, private schools near me, public schools near me, montessori schools near me, international schools near me.

Questions people ask about schools in Nyandarua County

How many schools are there in Nyandarua County?
1,560 schools across 6 sub-counties, which is 2.0% of every school in Kenya. 229 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Nyandarua County has the most schools?
Kinangop, with 319 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Nyandarua County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Nyandarua County also lists its schools.