Menu

Schools in Nandi County

Schools in Nandi County, and the ones near you: 2,050 schools across 6 sub-counties, 2.6% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 197 are secondary schools and 22% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
2,050
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
6
305 in Kenya
Secondary
197
9.6% of the schools here
Private share
21.8%
Kenya 30.2%

Nandi in numbers

2,050 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Pre-primary schools944 · 46%
  2. Primary schools809 · 39%
  3. Secondary schools197 · 10%
  4. TVET institutions43 · 2%
  5. Teacher training colleges2 · 0%
  6. Universities2 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

78% public
22% private

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

20 km
Every school in Nandi County, one mark each.1,818 of 2,050 drawn at their own position, 232 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Nandi County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total and on their own list.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Mosop38024%48
Chesumei36628%34
Aldai34514%31
Emgwen29528%28
Nandi Hills25428%19
Tinderet2426%28

168 schools in Nandi County have no sub-county recorded: see the list

Secondary schools in Nandi County

The first ten of 197. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Nandi County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
A.I.C Cheptonon SecondarySecondarypublicMosop
A.I.C. Taunet Sec. SchoolSecondarypublicTinderet
Ack Kimogoch Sec SchoolSecondarypublicMosop
Ack Kipsugur Sec SchSecondarypublicEmgwen
Ack St. Mathews Girls Septonok SecondarySecondarypublicMosop
Aic Bonjoge Boys SecSecondarypublicAldai
Aic Chebisaas Girls SecSecondarypublicAldai
Aic Chepkebuge SecSecondarypublicAldai
Aic Chepkemel SecSecondarypublicMosop
Aic Cheptuiyet SecSecondarypublicMosop

All 197 secondary schools in Nandi County

Universities and colleges in Nandi County

4 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Nandi County.

Colleges and universities in Nandi County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Koitaleel Samoei University CollegeUniversitypublicnot stated
Mosoriot Teachers' Training CollegeTeacher training collegepublicChesumei
St. Michaels Ecd Training CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateChesumei
University of Eastern Africa BaratonUniversityprivateChesumei

Search universities in Nandi County

Schools near me in Nandi County

Looking for schools near you, or near Nandi County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Also near Nandi County: secondary schools near me, primary schools near me, ecde centres near me, university near me, tvet near me, private schools near me, public schools near me, montessori schools near me, international schools near me.

Questions people ask about schools in Nandi County

How many schools are there in Nandi County?
2,050 schools across 6 sub-counties, which is 2.6% of every school in Kenya. 197 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Nandi County has the most schools?
Mosop, with 380 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Nandi County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Nandi County also lists its schools.