Menu

Schools in Narok County

Schools in Narok County, and the ones near you: 1,504 schools across 6 sub-counties, 1.9% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 121 are secondary schools and 18% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
1,504
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
6
305 in Kenya
Secondary
121
8.0% of the schools here
Private share
17.9%
Kenya 30.2%

Narok in numbers

1,504 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Primary schools680 · 45%
  2. Pre-primary schools604 · 40%
  3. Secondary schools121 · 8%
  4. TVET institutions27 · 2%
  5. Junior schools2 · 0%
  6. Universities2 · 0%
  7. Teacher training colleges2 · 0%
  8. Medical training colleges1 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

75% public
16% private

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

50 km
Every school in Narok County, one mark each.1,246 of 1,504 drawn at their own position, 258 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Narok County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total and on their own list.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Narok North32722%22
Narok South31914%25
Kilgoris26618%22
Narok West24916%28
Narok East11810%4
Emurua Dikirr11819%18

107 schools in Narok County have no sub-county recorded: see the list

Cities and towns in Narok County

Secondary schools in Narok County

The first ten of 121. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Narok County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Abossi SecSecondarypublicEmurua Dikirr
Aganga Mixed Day SecondarySecondarypublicNarok West
Aitong secondary schoolSecondaryunknownNarok West
Bishop Colin Davies SeniorSecondaryprivateNarok West
ChebitoikSecondarypublicEmurua Dikirr
Chemwok Ter SecSecondarypublicNarok West
Chepkoiyet SecSecondarypublicEmurua Dikirr
Choronok MixdSecondarypublicNarok South
Emarti SecSecondarypublicKilgoris
Emurua Dikirr Sec SchSecondarypublicEmurua Dikirr

All 121 secondary schools in Narok County

Universities and colleges in Narok County

5 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Narok County.

Colleges and universities in Narok County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
KMTC Narok CampusMedical training collegepublicnot stated
Ludepe Ecde Teachers CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateNarok North
Maasai Mara Technical Vocational CollegeUniversitypublicnot stated
Narok Teachers Training CollegeTeacher training collegepublicNarok North
OlderkesiMinistryTrainingInstituteUniversityunknownNarok West

Search universities in Narok County

Schools near me in Narok County

Looking for schools near you, or near Narok County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Also near Narok County: secondary schools near me, primary schools near me, ecde centres near me, university near me, tvet near me, private schools near me, public schools near me, montessori schools near me, international schools near me.

Questions people ask about schools in Narok County

How many schools are there in Narok County?
1,504 schools across 6 sub-counties, which is 1.9% of every school in Kenya. 121 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Narok County has the most schools?
Narok North, with 327 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Narok County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Narok County also lists its schools.