Menu

Schools in Mombasa County

Schools in Mombasa County, and the ones near you: 1,269 schools across 6 sub-counties, 1.6% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 131 are secondary schools and 82% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
1,269
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
6
305 in Kenya
Secondary
131
10.3% of the schools here
Private share
81.7%
Kenya 30.2%

Mombasa in numbers

1,269 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Primary schools563 · 44%
  2. Pre-primary schools417 · 33%
  3. Secondary schools131 · 10%
  4. TVET institutions121 · 10%
  5. Teacher training colleges3 · 0%
  6. Universities2 · 0%
  7. Junior schools2 · 0%
  8. Medical training colleges1 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

15% public
68% private
17% not stated

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

5 km
Every school in Mombasa County, one mark each.954 of 1,269 drawn at their own position, 315 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Mombasa County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total and on their own list.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Kisauni20084%26
Mvita19968%29
Nyali18588%16
Likoni18080%22
Changamwe15580%17
Jomvu10186%9

249 schools in Mombasa County have no sub-county recorded: see the list

Cities and towns in Mombasa County

Secondary schools in Mombasa County

The first ten of 131. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Mombasa County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Abc Mixed Day SecSecondaryprivateChangamwe
Abu Hureira Aca Sec SchoolSecondaryprivatenot stated
AbuhureiraSecondaryprivateMvita
Al Firdhaus Education CentreSecondaryprivateLikoni
Al-Madrasa S.B. Sec SchoolSecondaryprivateKisauni
Allidina Visram High SchoolSecondarypublicMvita
Bamburi CommunitySecondaryprivateKisauni
Baraka High Sch.SecondaryprivateNyali
Bhadala SecSecondaryprivateMvita
Bi NuruSecondaryprivateKisauni

All 131 secondary schools in Mombasa County

Universities and colleges in Mombasa County

6 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Mombasa County.

Colleges and universities in Mombasa County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Coast Pre-Primary Teachers Training CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateKisauni
Islamic Teachers Training CollegeTeacher training collegeunknownJomvu
Kenyatta UniversityUniversityunknownMvita
KMTC Mombasa CampusMedical training collegepublicnot stated
St. Irene Monterssori Teachers Training CollegeTeacher training collegeunknownJomvu
Technical University of MombasaUniversitypublicnot stated

Search universities in Mombasa County

Schools near me in Mombasa County

Looking for schools near you, or near Mombasa County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Also near Mombasa County: secondary schools near me, primary schools near me, ecde centres near me, university near me, tvet near me, private schools near me, public schools near me, montessori schools near me, international schools near me.

Questions people ask about schools in Mombasa County

How many schools are there in Mombasa County?
1,269 schools across 6 sub-counties, which is 1.6% of every school in Kenya. 131 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Mombasa County has the most schools?
Kisauni, with 200 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Mombasa County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Mombasa County also lists its schools.