Menu

Schools in Kakamega County

3,212 schools across 12 sub-counties in Kakamega County, 4.1% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 390 are secondary schools and 21% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
3,212
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
12
305 in Kenya
Secondary
390
12.1% of the schools here
Private share
21.1%
Kenya 30.2%

Kakamega in numbers

3,212 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Pre-primary schools1,383 · 43%
  2. Primary schools1,262 · 39%
  3. Secondary schools390 · 12%
  4. TVET institutions121 · 4%
  5. Teacher training colleges3 · 0%
  6. Universities2 · 0%
  7. Medical training colleges1 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

78% public
21% private

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

20 km
Every school in Kakamega County, one mark each.2,721 of 3,212 drawn at their own position, 491 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Kakamega County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total only.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Malava40516%39
Lugari33434%47
Shinyalu28913%47
Butere23917%30
Lurambi23030%29
Navakholo22811%26
Ikolomani2255%27
Likuyani21249%27
Matungu19821%28
Mumias West16019%32
Khwisero15912%18
Mumias East15316%23

Cities and towns in Kakamega County

Secondary schools in Kakamega County

The first ten of 390. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Kakamega County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Ack Milimani Girls' SecSecondarypublicMumias West
Ahonginjo Sec SchoolSecondarypublicMumias West
Aligula SecondarySecondarypublicLikuyani
Archbishop NjengaSecondarypublicLugari
Arsch Bishop Njenga Girls High SchoolSecondarypublicLugari
Bezalel Senior AcademySecondaryprivateLugari
Bishop Sulumeti Girls Sec SchoolSecondarypublicLurambi
Bishop Sulumeti LugariSecondarypublicLugari
Booker AcademySecondaryprivateMumias West
Buchango Sec SchoolSecondarypublicNavakholo

All 390 secondary schools in Kakamega County

Universities and colleges in Kakamega County

6 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Kakamega County.

Colleges and universities in Kakamega County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Butere Ecd Training CentreTeacher training collegepublicButere
Eregi Teachers CollegeTeacher training collegepublicIkolomani
Kakamega Dioece Training CentreTeacher training collegepublicLurambi
KMTC Kakamega CampusMedical training collegepublicnot stated
Masinde Muliro Uni of Science and TechUniversitypublicLurambi
Masinde Muliro University of Science & TechnologyUniversitypublicnot stated

Search universities in Kakamega County

Schools near me in Kakamega County

Looking for schools near you, or near Kakamega County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Questions people ask about schools in Kakamega County

How many schools are there in Kakamega County?
3,212 schools across 12 sub-counties, which is 4.1% of every school in Kenya. 390 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Kakamega County has the most schools?
Malava, with 405 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Kakamega County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Kakamega County also lists its schools.