Menu

Schools in Bungoma County

Schools in Bungoma County, and the ones near you: 2,513 schools across 10 sub-counties, 3.2% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 329 are secondary schools and 27% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
2,513
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
10
305 in Kenya
Secondary
329
13.1% of the schools here
Private share
26.5%
Kenya 30.2%

Bungoma in numbers

2,513 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Primary schools1,158 · 46%
  2. Pre-primary schools877 · 35%
  3. Secondary schools329 · 13%
  4. TVET institutions114 · 5%
  5. Teacher training colleges3 · 0%
  6. Universities2 · 0%
  7. Medical training colleges1 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

70% public
25% private

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

20 km
Every school in Bungoma County, one mark each.2,233 of 2,513 drawn at their own position, 280 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Bungoma County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total and on their own list.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Tongaren37339%47
Bumula33726%36
Mt. Elgon29717%36
Kanduyi28231%51
Webuye West23032%38
Kimilili20633%29
Kabuchai20021%34
Sirisia1938%27
Webuye East17726%24
Baringo Central10%0

217 schools in Bungoma County have no sub-county recorded: see the list

Cities and towns in Bungoma County

Secondary schools in Bungoma County

The first ten of 329. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Bungoma County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
A.C Butonge SecondarySecondarypublicSirisia
Ac ButongeSecondarypublicSirisia
Amaranta Mixed SecSecondaryprivateTongaren
Beulah GirlsSecondaryprivateKanduyi
Bilibili Friends SecSecondarypublicnot stated
Bilibili secondarySecondaryunknownTongaren
Binyenya Girls SecondarySecondarypublicSirisia
Birunda P A G SecSecondarypublicTongaren
Bishop Anyolo Kakamwe SecSecondarypublicTongaren
Bishop Atundo Kimaeti SecSecondarypublicBumula

All 329 secondary schools in Bungoma County

Universities and colleges in Bungoma County

6 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Bungoma County.

Colleges and universities in Bungoma County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Kibabii UniversityUniversitypublicnot stated
KMTC Bungoma CampusMedical training collegepublicnot stated
Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology TVET College ,webuyeUniversitypublicWebuye East
Shima Teachers Training CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateKimilili
St. Joseph's Teachers' CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateWebuye East
White Reed Ecd T.T. CollegeTeacher training collegeprivateWebuye West

Search universities in Bungoma County

Schools near me in Bungoma County

Looking for schools near you, or near Bungoma County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Also near Bungoma County: secondary schools near me, primary schools near me, ecde centres near me, university near me, tvet near me, private schools near me, public schools near me, montessori schools near me, international schools near me.

Questions people ask about schools in Bungoma County

How many schools are there in Bungoma County?
2,513 schools across 10 sub-counties, which is 3.2% of every school in Kenya. 329 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Bungoma County has the most schools?
Tongaren, with 373 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Bungoma County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Bungoma County also lists its schools.