Menu

Schools in Machakos County

Schools in Machakos County, and the ones near you: 2,548 schools across 8 sub-counties, 3.3% of every school in Kenya, against an average of 1,654 a county. 321 are secondary schools and 26% of schools with a stated owner are private.

Schools
2,548
average county 1,654
Sub-counties
8
305 in Kenya
Secondary
321
12.6% of the schools here
Private share
25.8%
Kenya 30.2%

Machakos in numbers

2,548 schools on the register, counted by level and owner, against the whole country.

Schools by level

  1. Primary schools1,002 · 39%
  2. Pre-primary schools862 · 34%
  3. Secondary schools321 · 13%
  4. TVET institutions213 · 8%
  5. Universities5 · 0%
  6. Teacher training colleges1 · 0%
  7. Medical training colleges1 · 0%

Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010.

Public and private

67% public
23% private

Kenya: 30.2% private. Share is of schools with a stated owner.

20 km
Every school in Machakos County, one mark each.2,162 of 2,548 drawn at their own position, 386 with only a town or sub-county position left off.Source: Ministry of Education school register, 2016 and 2010

Sub-counties of Machakos County

Every sub-county, with its private share and secondary count. Schools with no sub-county recorded are in the county total and on their own list.

Sub-countySchoolsPrivateSecondary
Machakos Town49831%72
Mwala4438%51
Yatta26625%45
Matungulu26429%34
Masinga22511%29
Kathiani22321%32
Mavoko20771%26
Kangundo19712%27

225 schools in Machakos County have no sub-county recorded: see the list

Cities and towns in Machakos County

Secondary schools in Machakos County

The first ten of 321. The full list, by sub-county, has its own page.

Secondary schools in Machakos County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
A.B.C. Kwangengi SecondarySecondarypublicKathiani
Abc Kambusu SecSecondarypublicMatungulu
Abc Katelembo SecSecondaryprivateMachakos Town
Abc KwangengiSecondarypublicKathiani
ABC Muvuti Boys High SchoolSecondaryunknownMachakos Town
Aic Athi River Sec SchoolSecondaryprivateMavoko
Aic Itheuni Sec SchoolSecondarypublicMatungulu
Aic Kunikila Sec SchoolSecondarypublicMwala
Aic MbembaniSecondarypublicMachakos Town
Aic Mbembani Central SecondarySecondaryprivateMachakos Town

All 321 secondary schools in Machakos County

Universities and colleges in Machakos County

7 universities, teacher training colleges and medical training college campuses on the register sit in Machakos County.

Colleges and universities in Machakos County
SchoolLevelOwnershipSub-county
Chuka UniversityUniversityunknownMachakos Town
Eastern Kenya Integrated UniversityUniversityprivatenot stated
KMTC Machakos CampusMedical training collegepublicnot stated
Machakos Teachers Training CollegeTeacher training collegepublicMachakos Town
Open University of KenyaUniversitypublicnot stated
Scott Christian UniversityUniversityprivatenot stated
Scott Theological CollegeUniversityunknownMachakos Town

Search universities in Machakos County

Schools near me in Machakos County

Looking for schools near you, or near Machakos County? Open the near me tool and, if you choose to share your location, it lists the closest schools to where you are. Your position is used once to work out the list and is not stored. You can pick a town instead.

Find schools near me

Also near Machakos County: secondary schools near me, primary schools near me, ecde centres near me, university near me, tvet near me, private schools near me, public schools near me, montessori schools near me, international schools near me.

Questions people ask about schools in Machakos County

How many schools are there in Machakos County?
2,548 schools across 8 sub-counties, which is 3.3% of every school in Kenya. 321 of them are secondary schools.
Which sub-county in Machakos County has the most schools?
Machakos Town, with 498 schools.
How do I find schools near me in Machakos County?
Open the schools near me page and allow your location, or choose your town. It lists the closest schools to you from the schools whose position we trust. Each sub-county page in Machakos County also lists its schools.