Menu

Study abroad from Kenya: we get you admitted, and we prepare you for the visa

SchoolRegistry Pathways works with partner universities and colleges in the UK, Canada, the US, Australia, Europe and Asia. Admission is our job: we take you from the shortlist to the offer letter. The visa is decided by the embassy, so we prepare your file and prepare you for the interview. It costs your family nothing.

Last checked 25 October 2026. Destination figures checked 2026-10-05. Planning bands, not offers.

Or write to pathway@schoolregistrykenya.com. A counsellor replies within one working day.

Our priority countries

These are the countries where we place most students today, at universities and colleges we work with directly. Have somewhere else in mind? Ask your counsellor, because new countries open as partners join.

Admission: consider it handled

  • We shortlist programmes your grades, English and budget fit, in shillings.
  • We check your certificates and transcripts, and help you write the personal statement.
  • We submit the applications to our partner schools and follow them up until the offer comes.
  • We handle the offer letter, the deposit and the acceptance letter the visa asks for.

Visa: we prepare you, the embassy decides

  • The document checklist for the country you are going to, checked line by line.
  • What proof of funds the visa asks for, and how to show it.
  • Mock visa interviews and credibility interview practice before the real one.
  • A final check of your file before you submit. The decision belongs to the embassy.

How it works

  1. Step 1

    Your plan

    Grades, budget, destinations and timing. About two minutes.

  2. Step 2

    Shortlist

    Programmes at our partner schools that your budget reaches, in shillings, and anything in your file to prepare for, before any money moves.

  3. Step 3

    Applications

    A counsellor contacts you within one working day, then prepares and submits your applications to our partner schools.

  4. Step 4

    Offer and visa file

    We take you from the offer to the deposit and the acceptance letter, then prepare your visa file with you.

What your family pays, and to whom

ItemPaid toAmount
SchoolRegistry Pathways placementNobodyKSh 0
Application feeThe school, if it charges oneSet by the school
English testIELTS, TOEFL, PTE or DuolingoSet by the test provider
Tuition depositThe school, after the offerSet by the school
Visa fee and medicalThe embassy or its visa centreSet by each country
Proof of fundsYour own bank accountShown per destination below

We list no amounts for the third-party fees because each provider sets and changes its own. Ask your counsellor for the current invoice before you pay anyone.

What a year costs, by destination

Tuition plus living costs for an undergraduate, converted to shillings at the live rate (US$1 = KSh 129.87, rates read 26 Oct 2026, 21:59 UTC). These are planning bands, not offers, and we re-check them each intake.

DestinationPartner schoolsCost per yearFunds a visa asks forEnglishIntakes
TurkeyAsk your counsellorKSh 974,057 to KSh 1,623,428about KSh 974,057IELTS 5.5 to 6.0 or a university test; Turkish for some public programmesSeptember, February
MalaysiaYes, we place students hereKSh 1,168,868 to KSh 1,818,239about KSh 1,168,868IELTS 5.5 to 6.0January, May, September
PolandAsk your counsellorKSh 1,310,199 to KSh 1,746,932about KSh 1,310,199IELTS 5.5 to 6.0 or a university testOctober, February
HungaryAsk your counsellorKSh 1,382,988 to KSh 2,110,877about KSh 1,382,988IELTS 5.5 to 6.0 or a university English testSeptember, February
Cyprus (Republic)Ask your counsellorKSh 2,038,088 to KSh 2,765,976about KSh 2,038,088IELTS 5.5 to 6.0 or a university testSeptember, January
United Arab EmiratesYes, we place students hereKSh 2,727,358 to KSh 4,155,974about KSh 2,727,358IELTS 5.5 to 6.5September, January
NetherlandsAsk your counsellorKSh 2,984,343 to KSh 4,003,387about KSh 3,129,921IELTS 6.0 to 6.5September, February (some programmes)
CanadaYes, we place students hereKSh 3,058,453 to KSh 4,634,020about KSh 3,790,165IELTS 6.0 to 6.5September, January, May
GermanyYes, we place students hereKSh 3,188,734 to KSh 4,644,511about KSh 3,188,734IELTS 6.0 to 6.5; German not required for English-taught programmesOctober, April
IrelandYes, we place students hereKSh 3,202,709 to KSh 5,386,375about KSh 3,202,709IELTS 6.0 to 6.5 or equivalentSeptember, January (some programmes)
AustraliaYes, we place students hereKSh 4,198,636 to KSh 6,024,130about KSh 4,993,639IELTS 6.0 to 6.5February, July
United KingdomYes, we place students hereKSh 4,515,654 to KSh 6,426,123about KSh 4,741,437IELTS 6.0 to 6.5 (UKVI) or a university-approved testSeptember, January (many master's)
United StatesYes, we place students hereKSh 4,545,597 to KSh 7,792,452about KSh 7,143,081TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo; SAT for some undergraduate programmesAugust, January

Ready to start?

Tell us the student, the budget and where you are open to going. You get a shortlist of programmes at our partner schools on screen, and a counsellor takes it from there.

Start your free plan

Keep going

Questions people ask

Who are your partner schools?
Universities and colleges in our priority countries: United Kingdom, Canada, United States, Australia, Ireland, Germany, Malaysia, United Arab Emirates, Singapore, Malta, Spain. Your counsellor shortlists the programmes that fit your grades and your budget. If you have another country in mind, ask, because we add countries as new partners join.
Will I get admitted?
Admission is the part we take care of. We only apply to programmes you qualify for, we prepare a complete file with you, and we work with the school until the offer letter comes through. Then we handle the deposit and the acceptance letter the visa needs.
And the visa?
The visa is decided by the embassy, so it is the one step nobody can promise, and you should walk away from anyone who does. We prepare you for it: the document checklist for your country of study, proof of funds, the acceptance letter, mock interviews, and a check of your file before you submit. The visa application is yours, and we never lodge it in your name.
What does Pathways cost my family?
Nothing. Our partner schools pay us when a student enrols. What your family pays goes to third parties: the school's deposit and tuition, an English test, the visa fee and any proof-of-funds requirement.
Does the school's fee change which programme you recommend?
No. The shortlist is ordered by fit to the student first, then by cost to the family, and that rule is printed on every plan.
What if my budget does not reach any destination?
The plan says so before any application fee, and points to what the same money buys at home, including the Academy's career courses. A family that cannot fund abroad is not a lost lead to us.
How do I reach a person?
Write to pathway@schoolregistrykenya.com. After you submit a plan, a counsellor contacts you within one working day on the number and email you gave.